Privacy Policy

Curie Vision Privacy Policy

Welcome, and thank you for your interest in CurieVision, Inc. ("Curie", "we," or "us") and our mobile application on which a link to this Privacy Policy (the "Policy") is displayed (the "App").

This Policy describes the information that we gather from you on the App, how we use and disclose such information, and the steps we take to protect such information. By using the App, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Policy. For the purposes of this Policy, the term “information” also means “data.”

This privacy policy applies to persons anywhere in the world (collectively, “Users”) who interact with our App. This Policy, together with the Curie Vision Terms of Service, governs your use of our App. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Policy have the meaning given to them in the Curie Vision Terms of Service.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Curie Vision collects Personal Information about you when you interact with our App or otherwise communicate with us. Personal Information may include your name, email address, mailing address, mobile phone number, payment information, and usage and preference information; and

Payment information: Curie Vision collects payment information (e.g., sensitive card information or other account information) when you submit a request for services via our App. Payment information, when submitted, is encrypted via SSL encryption software. We do not store any unencrypted personal information. Curie, or its designated processing agent, collects your payment information for purposes of processing and completing a requested transaction payment.

Usage and Preference Information: Curie Vision collects information automatically about how you interact with our App. For example, we may aggregate anonymous information about you and other Users who use the App. The information may include the type of mobile device you use, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, and diagnostic data such as crash reports.

When you interact with our App, Curie Vision collects information from server logs, which may include personal information such as device IP addresses, access dates, and times.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

Curie Vision collects Personal Information that you provide directly to us when you register or modify a user account associated with our App, contact customer support, or request more information about Curie’s services.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We use your Personal Information to contact you via mail, e-mail, or telephone in order to resolve a customer support issue, provide you with information that you requested about our services, respond to comments and questions about our services, provide you with updates about existing Curie Vision services, provide you with information about new Curie Vision services that may interest you, and provide you with information about any promotional offers that may interest you.

Curie Vision uses your Personal Information to administer your request for our services and to collect payment information when you submit a request for our services through the App.

We use your Personal Information to understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our users, to improve the App, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality.

We use your Personal Information to (i) personalize your interaction with our App, for example, by remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it the next time you visit the App; (ii) provide customized advertisements, content, and information; (iii) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of App and third-party marketing activities; (iv) monitor aggregate App usage metrics such as the total number of visitors and content viewed; or (v) track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities on the App.

Disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties

Curie Vision will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

In some business instances, Curie Vision may use the services of independent companies to provide certain services to you, including, without limitation, database hosting services, credit card processing, order processing, and guest survey providers (collectively, “Curie Vision Service Providers”). Curie Vision may share your Personal Information with Curie Vision Service Providers as appropriate. Generally, we limit the information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and we require them to agree to limit the disclosure of such information. Curie Vision will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent, except to the extent such shared personal information is necessary to complete your request for our services offered through the App.

Any information that you voluntarily choose to include in a publicly accessible area of the App will be available to anyone who has access to that content, including other users.

We may make certain automatically-collected, aggregated information available to third parties for various purposes, including (i) compliance with various reporting obligations; (ii) for business or marketing purposes; or (iii) to assist such parties in understanding our users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality available through the App.

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws, in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.

We also reserve the right to disclose your information which we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability, (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (iv) protect the security or integrity of the App and any facilities or equipment used to make the App available, or (v) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights, property, or safety of others.

Information about our users, including Personal Information, may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.

Google Analytics for Firebase

We use a tool provided by Google LLC called “Google Analytics for Firebase” to collect information about the use of the App. The precise information collected can vary by device and environment. For more information, see https://support.google.com/firebase/answer/6318039. We use the information we receive from Google Analytics for Firebase to understand the number of users using the App and how they behave on the App.

Google Analytics for Firebase uses identifiers for advertising on mobile applications such as Android Advertising ID and Advertising Identifier for iOS, and we may collect such identifiers in order to serve you better content. If you wish to opt-out of such tracking by Google Analytics for Firebase, please view the information on how to do so at the following link: opt-out under Ads section.

Information on the privacy practices of Google Analytics for Firebase may be found at the following link: https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy.

Your Choices

Your rights in relation to your Personal Information are to:

  • Be informed about its use;
  • Have access to your information;
  • Correct any errors in your Personal Information;
  • Have your Personal Information deleted in certain situations;
  • Restrict how we use your Personal Information; and
  • Facilitate, where feasible, the transfer of your Personal Information to other businesses at your direction.

If you wish to access, correct or delete any Personal Information we hold about you, you may contact us at info@curie.co.

Please note that the App does not support “Do Not Track” browser or mobile application settings and does not currently participate in any “Do Not Track” frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your Personal Information.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. You may be able to opt-out of receiving personalized advertisements from companies who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. For more information about this practice and to understand your options, please visit http://www.aboutads.info and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. You may also use TRUSTe’s Preference Manager at http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/.

How long will we retain your Personal Information?

We do not retain your Personal Information longer than is necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g., to maintain records for tax purposes, to comply with contract terms). We may also retain your Personal Information for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, the satisfaction of other legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

How do we secure your Personal Information?

No method of securing information over the Internet, mobile app, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure; therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any Personal Information. However, in securing Personal Information, we utilize reasonable, generally-accepted technical and organizational security measures to protect your Personal Information against loss, misuse, or alteration throughout collection, transmission, processing, and storage, including the physical security of our facilities.

For example, whenever we collect payment information, it is encrypted and transmitted to us using the latest secure socket layer TLS 1.2 encryption methods. You can verify this in different ways on different browsers: by looking for a closed lock icon, a green location bar, or verifying that “https” is used at the beginning of the address of the web pages.

Privacy of Minors

The App is not directed to individuals under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years of age, then please do not access or use the App at any time or in any manner. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from an individual under the age of 16 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to delete that information. If you believe we may have Personal Information from or about an individual under the age of 16, please contact us at info@curie.co.

Third-Party Sites

The App may contain features or links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through the App. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided through the App. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with information.

Changes and Updates to this Policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify this Policy, we will make it available through the App, and indicate the date of the latest revision. If the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations under this Agreement, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the App for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the App after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood, and agreed to the current version of this Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at CurieVision Inc., 2200 Thorndyke Ave W, Ste 405, Seattle, WA 98199.

European Privacy Rights for EEA Residents

For the purposes of the GDPR, Curie Vision is considered a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we use the information that we hold. We are a Delaware public benefit corporation registered in the United States with an office at CurieVision Inc., 2200 Thorndyke Ave W, Ste 405, Seattle, WA 98199. The GDPR applies to you if you reside in the European Economic Area (an "EEA Resident").

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You may exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us directly.

If you are an EEA Resident and GDPR applies and we hold your Personal Information in our capacity as a controller, you may request that we:

Provide access to and/or a copy of certain Personal Information (including, in some cases, in portable form);

Prevent the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes (including any direct marketing processing based on profiling);

Update Personal Information that is out-of-date or incorrect;

Delete certain Personal Information which we are holding about you, provided that the Personal Information is not required by us for (i) compliance with a legal obligation under European or Member State law or other applicable law or (ii) the establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim;

Object to our processing of Personal Information;

Restrict the way that we process and disclose certain of your information except to the extent that processing is required (i) to comply with a legal obligation under European Member State law or applicable law or (ii) for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims;

Transfer your Personal Information to a third party to the extent that this is technically feasible; or

Honor a revocation of your consent for the processing of your Personal Information (without retroactive effect).

We will consider all requests and provide our response within the time period required by applicable law. Please note, however, that certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include information that we need to keep processing for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation. We may request that you provide us with additional information to confirm your identity before responding to your request. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the authorities applicable to your situation, though we invite you to contact us with any concern, as we would be happy to try to resolve it directly.

If you are an EEA Resident in France, you also have the right to set guidelines for the retention and communication of your Personal Information after your death.

If you reside in a jurisdiction other than the European Economic Area, you may also have similar rights to the above. Please contact us at info@curie.co if you would like to exercise one of these rights, and we will comply with any request to the extent required under applicable law.

In addition, where you believe that we have not complied with our obligation under this Policy or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to a European Union Data Protection Authority. For a list of local data protection authorities in EEA countries, click here.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at info@curie.co or writing to CurieVision Inc., 2200 Thorndyke Ave W, Ste 405, Seattle, WA 98199.

Our Contact Information

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Policy, your Personal Information, our use and disclosure practices, or your consent choices by email at info@curie.co or writing us at the address below.

CurieVision Inc.

2200 Thorndyke Ave W, Ste 405

Seattle, WA 98199